Städarna Privacy Statement 

På Svenska

This privacy statement (”Privacy Statement”) describes how Städarna Sverige AB (hereinafter ”Städarna”, ”we” or ”us”) as a data controller collect and use your personal data when you order our cleaning services through us or our group companies (the Services”), use our app Städarna (the ”App”) or visit our websites www.stadarna.se and maries.se (the ”Website”). We will also inform you of your rights and how you can actualize those rights. 

If you have questions about your personal data, you can always contact us by sending an email to privacy@stadarna.se. 

What personal data do we collect? 

We collect and use personal data that you provide us with when registering a user account, ordering cleaning services or communicating with us, as well as certain technical data collected automatically through cookies and similar technologies when you use our App or visit our Website. We may collect and use the following personal data: 

  • Name, social security number and address 
  • Phone number and email address 
  • Alarm codes, if applicable 
  • Order information 
  • Other information that you provide us with when ordering our Services, such as information about your household 
  • Technical data from your device, such as IP address
  • Aggregated data about how you use our App and Website
  • Profile information on social media platforms and which other websites and apps you use if you consent such use

Why do we collect your personal data? 

We collect and use personal data for the following purposes and with the lawful basis described below: 

  • Providing our Services
  • Identification and user authentication
  • Administration and support of user account
  • Customer service and communication
  • Payment and billing
  • Sending newsletters over email
  • Conducting market research and customer reviews
  • Advertising on other websites and apps
  • Analyzing how our Website and App is used

Lawful basis for processing personal data 

Performance of contract: We process personal data that is required to complete an order, administrate user account and to provide customer service based on our contractual obligations to provide our Services in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. Such personal data includes for example contact details, address and payment information. 

Legitimate interest: Some of our processing of personal data is based on a so-called legitimate interest, which refers to a reasonable cause for using the data provided that such use does not outweigh your rights and interests. For example, we send newsletters based on our legitimate interest to update our customers about news and offerings. We may also conduct market research and request for customer reviews based on our legitimate interests to improve our Services. You may at any time choose to unsubscribe using the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in each newsletter and decline to participate in any customer reviews. 

Legal obligation: There may be legal obligations for us to process certain personal data. For example, we are required to collect certain purchase data to comply with obligations in the Accounting Act (Sw: bokföringslagen)

Consent: We process certain data only if you consent to it. For example, we may collect and use aggregated data collected through the use of cookies about how you use our Website, as well as profile information from social media platforms and information about your other websites and apps you visit to create user audiences for marketing purposes, to display targeted advertisement and to measure how users interact with our advertisement. You may at any time recall your consent or change your preferences through the “Cookie settings” link in the footer of the Website. 

What are cookies and how do we use them? 

Our Website and App uses cookies and other similar technologies (collectively “cookies”). Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device and collect information about your device, such as IP addresses and aggregated data on how you use the Website and App. Cookies are automatically erased when the cookie reaches it expiry date, typically within one month. 

Some cookies are necessary for the Website to function as intended, and these will be installed automatically on your device based on our legitimate interest to provide you with a functioning and safe website. Other cookies, such as those used for marketing and analytics purposes, will only be installed if you allow us to use such cookies when setting up the App or visiting our Website. 

For how long do we store your personal data? 

Your personal data is stored as long as it’s necessary for the purpose we collected the data for. In general, we store your personal data for no longer than 24 months from your latest purchase or interaction with us. 

We may store your data for a longer time period in order to comply with law or to protect our legal rights. For example, we are required to store bookkeeping information for at least seven years in accordance with the Accounting Act (Sw: bokföringslagen). 

Who can access your personal data? 

Your data can only be accessed by those of our employees and consultants who need the data to perform their work. Besides our employees and consultants, we use certain trusted third parties to help us provide, improve, promote, and protect our Services. 

For example, we use third parties to manage communication, data storage and web hosting on our behalf. We also use services from Google and Facebook to analyze how our Website is used and to display targeted ads and follow up on our marketing campaigns if you consent to such use. For our partners to perform their services, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your data with them. We only share such data that is required to perform the service in question. 

We may share personal data to authorities when required by law or regulations. Subject to an acquisition or sale of Städarna in whole or in part, your personal data will be shared with or transferred to the merged or buying entity. In such a case, your personal data will continue to be processed in accordance with this Privacy Statement. 

What are your rights? 

You always have the following rights in relation to your personal data: 

  • You can request us to provide you with information about the personal data we process. 
  • You can request us to correct inaccurate information. 
  • You can under certain circumstances request erasure or restriction of your personal data. 
  • You can oppose such processing of your personal data that you find unlawful. You can request that we move your data to you or another service (data portability)

Please note that there may be restrictions for us to erase certain personal data, such as personal data we are required to store by law or regulations. 

If you have questions or complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, we kindly ask you to contact us over email at privacy@stadarna.se. You also have the right, at any time, to file a complaint to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (https://www.imy.se), which is the supervisory authority for data protection matters in Sweden. 

How is your data stored? 

We take several steps to keep your data secure through access control, pseudonymization and encryption procedures. Only authorized personnel can access your personal data and our computers and servers that are used for storing of personal data are stored in a safe environment. 

Your personal data may be processed in country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). If we transfer or enable our partners to transfer or store your information outside the EEA, we will take the adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your data is processed with a corresponding level of security as within the EEA. Such actions may include signing EU Model Clauses in case the recipient’s country of establishment is not recognized as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data. 

Changes to the Privacy Statement 

We may unilaterally update this Privacy Statement. We will inform you over email of any material changes that affect your rights before such change taking effect. You can always view the most current privacy statement on our Website under the section “Privacy”. 

Contact information 

Städarna Sverige AB
Org.nr. 556809-4808
Kristinagatan 21
60226 Norrköping
privacy@stadarna.se

Printable version

Download the privacy statement as a PDF